Latest Posts

NATIONAL LIVE MUSIC AWARDS – PUBLIC VOTING & TICKET REGISTRATION OPENS

Celebrating the best in live music around Australia, the National Live Music Awards will be taking over eight venues simultaneously on Thursday, December 7th. 

Free tickets are now available to seven of those events through the award’s official ticketing partners Oztix:

Sydney, NSW: Leadbelly 
Brisbane, QLD: Lefty’s 
Fremantle, WA: Mojos
Adelaide, SA: Grace Emily 
Launceston, TAS: Club 54 
Alice Springs, NT: Epilogue Rooftop 
Canberra, ACT: Smith’s Alternative

Tickets can be obtained here: https://nlmas.oztix.com.au/

More details about who will be performing and when will be revealed as we approach the night.

Tickets to the Melbourne gala at the Grace Darling are invite-only, though Victorians can enter to win tickets to the event by voting in two Public Choice cateories, which also opens up today through the official website of the awards: http://www.nlmas.com.au/vote/.

Entrants also go in the draw to win a pair of Audio-Technica A2000x Headphones (valued at A$899), and VIP tickets to the event in their state or territory.

Vying for the two public voted categories are:

Live Act of the Year presented by The Music Network
A.B. Original
All Our Exes Live in Texas
Cable Ties
Camp Cope
Client Liaison
Confidence Man
Gang of Youths
Hands Like Houses
King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard
Methyl Ethel

Live Voice of the Year presented by Audio-Technica
Alex Lahey
Amy Shark
Courtney Barnett
Julia Jacklin
Kucka
Ngaiire
Sampa The Great
Stella Donnelly
Tash Sultana
Vera Blue

The awards are also once again excited to support Support Act, with $5 from every ticket sold to the Melbourne Gala going towards the charity – and donations on the door encouraged at all events. Those who don’t pre-book their free tickets will be asked to donate $5 on the door to the charity. 

And the nominees are…

National Nominees

Live Act of the Year presented by APRA AMCOS
Amy Shark
Client Liaison
Gang Of Youths
The Jezabels
Montaigne

Best New Act presented by Young Henrys
Amastro
Amy Shark
Confidence Man
Stella Donnelly
Vera Blue

Live Voice of the Year
David Le’aupepe (Gang of Youths)
Julia Jacklin
Meg Mac
Stella Donnelly
Vera Blue

Live Guitarist of the Year
Adalita
Joji Malani (Gang of Youths)
Lee Hartney (The Smith Street Band)
Oscar Dawson (Holy Holy)
Tash Sultana

Live Bassist of the Year
Dan Stanley Freeman (Fanny Lumsden & The Thrillseekers)
Gus Gardiner (Montaigne, Jarryd James, Megan Washington, Nicole Millar & More)
Kelly-Dawn Hellmrich (Camp Cope)
Tom Tilley (Client Liaison)
Zoe Hauptmann

Live Drummer of the Year
Sarah Thompson (Camp Cope)
Shauna Boyle (Cable Ties)
Scarlett Stevens (San Cisco)
Tim Commandeur (PNAU, Tkay Maidza, Panama, KLP & More)
Tom Myers (Kim Churchill, Jack River, Thelma Plum & More)

Live Instrumentalist of the Year
Happy Axe (Emma Kelly)
Kirsty Tickle (Exhibitionist)
M-Phazes
William Barton
Yeo

R&B or Soul Live Act of the Year
Caiti Baker
Hiatus Kaiyote
Mojo Juju
Ngaiire
Odette Mercy and the Soul Atomics

Blues & Roots Live Act of the Year
Cash Savage and the Last Drinks
CW Stoneking
Dan Sultan
Gretta Ray
Tash Sultana

Pop Live Act of the Year
Amy Shark
Client Liaison
Confidence Man
Montaigne
Rachel Maria Cox

Country or Folk Live Act of the Year
All Our Exes Live in Texas
Fanny Lumsden
Henry Wagons
Julia Jacklin
Ruby Boots

Hard Rock Live Act of the Year
Cable Ties
Cursed Earth
Glitoris
High Tension
Totally Unicorn

DJ or Electronic Live Act of the Year
Amastro
Happy Axe (Emma Kelly)
Japanese Wallpaper
Peking Duk
Rainbow Chan

Hip-Hop Live Act of the Year
A.B. Original
Citizen Kay
Genesis Owusu
L-Fresh The Lion
Sampa The Great

International Live Achievement – Group
All Our Exes Live In Texas
Camp Cope
King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard
Methyl Ethel
The Middle Kids

International Live Achievement – Solo
Alex Lahey
Flume
Julia Jacklin
Kucka
Tash Sultana

The NLMA – Industry Achievement
Hugh Nichols, City of Sydney
Live Music Office
Matt and Dan Rule
Sad Grrls Club
Your Choice

Best Live Music Event in Australia presented by Music Insight
BIGSOUND
Dark Mofo
Golden Plains
Splendour in the Grass
St Jerome’s Laneway Festival

People’s Choice Awards
Voting opens October 23rd

Live Act of the Year presented by The Music Network
A.B. Original
All Our Exes Live in Texas
Cable Ties
Camp Cope
Client Liaison
Confidence Man
Gang of Youths
Hands Like Houses
King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard
Methyl Ethel

Live Voice of the Year presented by Audio-Technica
Alex Lahey
Amy Shark
Courtney Barnett
Julia Jacklin
Kucka
Ngaiire
Sampa The Great
Stella Donnelly
Tash Sultana
Vera Blue

NSW Awards
Presented in partnership with 2SER

Live Act of the Year
All Our Exes Live In Texas
Gang of Youths
Kirin J Callinan
Polish Club
The Preatures

Live Voice of the Year
David Le’aupepe (Gang of Youths)
David Novak (Polish Club)
Jack River
Julia Jacklin
Montaigne

Live Venue of the Year presented by OzTix
The Bald Faced Stag
Golden Age Cinema and Bar
The Lansdowne
Oxford Art Factory
Rad Bar (Wollongong)

Live Event of the Year presented by Howlaround Entertainment Group
Groovin’ The Moo (Maitland)
King Street Crawl (Newtown)
St Jerome’s Laneway Festival (Sydney)
Sounds of the Suburbs (Cronulla)
Yours and Owls (Wollongong)

AAA (All Ages Achievement) Award presented by Music NSW
Beatdisc Records
The Plot
Tracks: A Western Sydney Hip-Hop Project (FBi Radio)
Waverley Council’s WAVE Program
XRaySpex

ACT Awards
Presented by partnership with BMA Mag

Live Act of the Year
The Ansah Brothers (Citizen Kay and Genesis Owusu)
Capes
Glitoris
Helena Pop
Moaning Lisa

Live Voice of the Year
Alice Cottee (No Hausfrau, Glitoris and Alice Cottee)
Azim Zain (Azim Zain & His Lovely Bones, Elk Locker)
Beth Monzo (Betty Alto)
Ella Hunt (The Lowlands)
Nathan Gubler (The Blade Winner, Space Party and The Sinbirds)

Live Venue of the Year presented by OzTix
The Basement
Lobrow Gallery & Bar
Smiths Alternative
The Phoenix
Transit Bar

Live Event of the Year
Art not Apart
Groovin The Moo
Mulgara presents No Front Fences
The National Folk Festival
Spilt Milk

SA Awards
Presented in partnership with Radio Adelaide

Live Act of the Year presented by City of Adelaide
A.B. Original
DONNARUMMA
Electric Fields
MANE
West Thebarton

Live Voice of the Year
Dusty Lee Stephensen (Wanderers)
Häna Brenecki (Hana & Jessie-Lee)
Louis Donnarumma
Paige Renee Court (MANE)
Zaachariaha Fielding (Electric Fields)

Live Venue of the Year presented by OzTix
Crown & Anchor
Ed Castle Hotel
Fat Controller
The Gov
Grace Emily

Live Event of the Year
A Day of Clarity
Blenheim Festival
The Porch Sessions
Scumfest
St. Jerome’s Laneway Festival

TAS Awards
Presented in partnership with Edge Radio

Live Act of the Year
A. Swayze and The Ghosts
Ani Lou
EWAH & The Vision of Paradise
The Sleepyheads
Sumner

Live Voice of the Year

Emma Waters (EWAH & The Vision of Paradise)
Maddy Jane
Mary Shannon (Bansheeland, Disrepute, solo work)
Seth Henderson
Tyler Richardson (Luca Brasi)

Live Venue of the Year presented by OzTix
The Brisbane Hotel
Club 54
The Grand Poobah
The Homestead
The Republic Bar

Live Event of the Year
A Festival Called Panama
Dark MOFO
Mona Foma
Party In The Paddock
Til The Wheels Falls Off

VIC Awards
Presented in partnership with SYN Media

Live Act of the Year
Big Scary
Cable Ties
Camp Cope
Tim Rogers
Oh Pep!

Live Voice of the Year
Ainslie Wills
Didirri
Jenny McKechnie (Cable Ties)
Romy Vager (RVG)
Olympia

Live Venue of the Year presented by OzTix
The Athenaeum
Howler
The Old Bar
Theatre Royal (Castlemaine)
The Tote

Live Event of the Year
Golden Plains
Groovin’ The Moo
St Jerome’s Laneway Festival
Sugar Mountain
Wetfest III: Wetter Than Ever

AAA (All Ages Achievement) Award presented by The Push
Charm of Finches
Girls Rock! Melbourne
Jackknife Music
Minus18
Wrangler Studios

WA Awards
Presented in partnership with RTR FM

Live Act of the Year
Grievous Bodily Calm
The Love Junkies
POW! Negro
Rag N’ Bone
Tired Lion

Live Voice of the Year
Bella Nicholls (Demon Days)
Kiera Alice Owen (Rag N’ Bone)
Lucy Peach
Peter Bibby
Stella Donnelly

Live Venue of the Year presented by OzTix
Badlands
The Bird
Fly By Night Club
Jack Rabbit Slim’s
Mojos

Live Event of the Year
Camp Doogs
In The Pines
Nannup Music Festival
State Of The Art
WAMFest

QLD Awards
Presented in partnership with 4ZZZ

Live Act of the Year
The Creases
Cub Sport
Good Boy
Violent Soho
WAAX

Live Voice of the Year presented by the Queensland Music Festival
Amy Shark
Joe Agius (The Creases)
Marie DeVita (WAAX)
Miss Blanks
Tim Nelson (Cub Sport)

Live Venue of the Year presented by OzTix
Black Bear Lodge
The Foundry
The Tivoli
The Triffid
Sol Bar (Maroochydore)

Live Event of the Year
Against The Grain
BIGSOUND
The Blurst of Times
Grass is Greener
Mountain Goat Valley Crawl

NT Awards
Presented in partnership with Foldback Magazine

Live Act of the Year
Apakatjah
At The Dakota
Kardajala Kirridarra
The Lonely Boys
Tjupi Band

Live Voice of the Year
Caiti Baker
Dave Crowe (Resin Moon)
Eleanor Dixon
Stevie Jean (GAIA)
Yirrmal

Live Venue of the Year presented by OzTix
Arnhem Club (Nhulunbuy)
Epilogue Lounge
Darwin Railway Club
The Gap View Hotel
Montes (Alice Springs)

Live Event of the Year
Barunga Festival
Bush Bands Bash
Terrorfest
Darwin Festival
Wide Open Space Festival

ABOUT THE NATIONAL LIVE MUSIC AWARDS

Launched in 2016, the NLMAs are a celebration of Live Music across the country. They recognise the best musicians, venues, events and industry across more than 50 awards handed out at eight simultaneous events – one in every State and Territory.

PARTNERS AND SPONSORS OF THE NLMAS

OzTix are the official ticketing partner of the NLMAs.

Young Henrys are the official beer of the NLMAs.

Proud to sponsor the awards this year are APRA AMCOS, Music NSW, Audio-Technica, The Push, Queensland Music Festival, City of Adelaide and Howlaround Entertainment Group.

Our National Media Partners are The Music Network, and our State/Territory Media Partners are BMA Mag (ACT), SYN Media (VIC), Edge Radio (TAS), 4ZZZ (QLD), 2SER (NSW), RTR FM (WA), Foldback Magazine (NT) and Radio Adelaide (SA). Additional support provided by Music Insight.

For more details about the awards, head to nlmas.com.au

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.


*


*

code

UA-56583252-1