Latest Posts

NLMAs Reveals Live Legend Recipient And Announces Lineups For Events Around Australia!

Deborah Conway is the 2019 Live Legend

Photo: Markus Weber

Following on from last year’s inaugural induction of Magic Dirt, the National Live Music Awards is excited to reveal that the 2019 Live Legend recipient will be the one and only Deborah Conway

In 2019, Deborah Conway is celebrating 40 years in the music industry – having started her career in Melbourne as a vocalist for the The Benders – the sort of act in which most artists earn their stripes; playing a mix of covers and originals while still at University.

This is where Conway met Dorland Bray, who sat on drums and vocals in the project. They started writing songs together, and ended up relocating to Sydney in 1981 to form Do-Ré-Mi, who went on to record two EPs and two LPs – Domestic Harmony and The Happiest Place in Town – producing, among others, one of the most iconic hit songs from that era, “Man Overboard”.

In the three decades following that project’s disbandment, Conway has been a part of an endless list of projects, from acts like Drawcards, Rose Amongst Thorns and Ultrasound to bringing together the unforgettable Broad Festival, a touring showcase of some of Australia’s finest female musicians. She starred on stage in projects like Dreaming Transportation: Voice Portraits of the First Women of White Settlement at Port Jackson and Always…Patsy Cline, and even served as the Director of the Queensland Music Festival, proving herself as versatile a talent that our country has ever seen.

It was the release of her acclaimed debut solo record String Of Pearls in 1991, which saw her take home an ARIA Award in 1992, that catapulted her on a journey that has produced no less than 11 records and ensured her as a mainstay of the Australian touring scene.

Her induction as the 2019 National Live Music Awards Live Legend should come as little surprise to those who have ever been witness to her performances; carrying equal parts skill, ferocity and charm that has seen her remain one of the most in demand artists in the country.

We’re excited that Conway will be performing at the National Live Music Awards gala, accompanied by her long time collaborator Willy Zygier – with whom she has released the last 10 albums culminating in their latest release, The Words of Men, earlier this year.

Of today’s announcement, National Live Music Awards Director Larry Heath said: “To be able to celebrate one of Australia’s best musicians is a true honour; Conway is everything that’s great about Australian music. Unapologetic, uncompromising and unstoppable. As someone who has given so much to this industry, we’re thrilled to pronounce her as a Live Legend – if there was even a doubt that she already was.”

Deborah’s award sits alongside the more than 60 other trophies that will be handed out around Australia on 4th December, which has nominees Stella Donnelly and Electric Fields sitting atop the pack, with six and five nominations, respectively.

For the first time ever, all State and Territory categories (except the “All Ages Achievement” award) are public voted, with voting running until and including November 12th.

All details on how to vote and where can be found at NLMAs.com.au/vote.

The main lineups for the 8 events around the country are also being announced today. And they are as follows…

Brisbane
The National Live Music Awards Gala

This year, the NLMAs gala will have no less than three hosts – none other than The Triffid’s infamous Not On Your Rider Trio: Patience Hodgson (The Grates), Aimon Clark (The Creases) and Jeremy Neale (Jeremy Neale, Velociraptor), in the surrounds of a unique stage set up thanks to our partners FV by Peppers.  

The night will include performances from Live Legend inductee Deborah Conway plus nominees Jack Carty, Little Georgia and a very special introductory performance from The Blockades, who were one of our favourite acts that took part in this year’s QUBE Effect Program, presented by our partners Brisbane City Council. More acts and special guests will be announced in the leadup to the award gala. 

https://www.facebook.com/events/402774047280420/

Strictly limited tickets remain at nlmas.oztix.com.au. To order a VIP table at the event, please contact nlmas@heathmedia.com.au.

Adelaide

With performances from nominees Oscar The Wild and more to be announced, our first ever event at The Crown & Anchor Hotel is shaping up to be a special night indeed. We’re running things from 6pm to 8pm at the venue. Keep your eyes on the Facebook Page for more event updates! This event is presented with the support of our media partners Three D Radio. 
https://www.facebook.com/events/2451199235160595/

Canberra

We’re holding our first ever ACT event at sideway this year, and excited to announce that nominees Endrey, Kirklandd and Vendulka will all be performing live on the night, with special guest DJs keeping the party going. This event is presented with the support of our media partners BMA Magazine. 
https://www.facebook.com/events/854289291633352/

Alice Springs

Hosted by Johanna Louise Campbell, our return to Alice Spring’s Epilogue Rooftop will feature very special, intimate performances from nominees Southeast Desert Metal, alongside Casii Williams, X A V I A and more to be announced! This event is presented with the support of our media partners Foldback Magazine. 
https://www.facebook.com/events/558772024897510/

Launceston
Presented in collaboration with The Mofo Sessions

At Launceston’s Royal Oak Hotel, the NLMAs are partnering with The Mofo Sessions to present a very special night of music, kicking off with Animals with Big Heads – who are presented by the Tasmanian Rock Challenge, last year’s recipient of the All Ages Achievement award. And in anticipation of the return of nominees MONA FOMA to Launceston in January, the festival is proudly presenting King Ubu and Philomath for this special Mofo Sessions collaborative event. This event is presented with the support of our media partners Edge Radio.  
https://www.facebook.com/events/705877249917729/

Sydney
Georgia Mooney’s “Open Mic Night”

Hosted by Georgia Mooney of All Our Exes Live in Texas and the “Supergroup” series at Giant Dwarf, the night will feature a number of announced and surprise live performances in the beautiful, intimate surrounds of The Newsagency.

Nominees like Alice Terry, and special guests like Sam Buckingham will be a part of the night, with a lot more to be announced. Only a couple of dozen tickets are being made available for this one, $15+bf, through oztix. This event is presented with the support of our media partners The Music Network. Keep an eye on the Facebook Page for all the updates on who’s playing and when: 
https://www.facebook.com/events/257334971853489/

Melbourne

With live performances by Wolfjay, Ruby Gill, Merpire and P-UniQue, our first ever event at Melbourne’s The Tote is shaping up to be one of the biggest shows of the entire National Live Music Awards run! This event is presented with the support of our media partners SYN. 
https://www.facebook.com/events/2915123285182406/

Fremantle

Hosted by Jacob Diamond, we’re excited to be returning to Fremantle’s Mojo’s Bar for the first time since 2017. The night, running from 6pm to 9pm, will include performances from Lucy Peach, Your Girl Pho and The WildsThis event is presented with the support of our media partners RTR FM.
https://www.facebook.com/events/468804050393264/

———

First release tickets to ACT, VIC, WA, SA, TAS and the NT events are free, with registration through Oztix, while first release tickets to Sydney’s special event hosted by Georgia Mooney are $15+bf. Frst release tickets to the Brisbane gala are $39+bf. Strictly limited tickets are available to all events.

Tickets and further details are available now at nlmas.oztix.com.au.

The NLMAs are fronted by director Larry Heath with a board consisting of representatives from every state and territory around the country. This board, who elected the 100 judges who take part in the nominations and voting process, are: Aeron Clark (Music Tasmania, TAS), Andrew Tuttle (APRA AMCOS, QLD), Damian Cunningham (Elastic Entertainment, NSW), Dallas Frasca (Musician, VIC), Katie Noonan (Musician, QLD), Mark Smith(MusicNT, NT), Michelle Padovan (QMusic, QLD), Mike Harris (WAM, WA), Ruth O’Brien (Artist & Disability Advocate, ACT) and Sian Walden (Little Acorn Music, SA).

The National Live Music Awards are presented by our Ticketing Partners oztix. Panhead Custom Ales are the official beer of the NLMAs. The key Gala supporters are Brisbane City Council and APRA AMCOS. The SA event is presented by City of Adelaide, and the TAS event by The Mofo Sessions. Jameson is the official spirit of the NLMAs. FV by Peppers are the official hotel of the NLMAs.

Media Partners for the NLMAs are The Music Network (NSW), BMA (ACT), Edge Radio (TAS), Three D Radio (SA), Foldback Magazine (NT), SYN Media (VIC) and RTR FM (WA).

#NLMAs is the event’s official hashtag and the event can be found on Facebook, Instagram and Twitter at the handle @NLMAs19.

YOUR 2019 NATIONAL NOMINEESLIVE LEGEND RECIPIENT
Deborah ConwayLIVE R&B OR SOUL ACT OF THE YEARCaiti Baker
Demon Days
Jamilla
Milan Ring
Mojo JujuLIVE BLUES & ROOTS ACT OF THE YEARLittle Georgia
Steve Smyth
Tash Sultana
The Cat Empire
The Teskey BrothersLIVE POP ACT OF THE YEARAmy Shark
G-Flip
Hatchie
Jack River
MallratLIVE COUNTRY ACT OF THE YEARKasey Chambers
The Waifs
The Weeping Willows
The Wilds
The Wolfe BrothersLIVE HARD ROCK ACT OF THE YEARDZ Deathrays
Glitoris
Hands Like Houses
Northlane
The Beautiful MonumentLIVE DJ OR ELECTRONIC ACT OF THE YEARElectric Fields
Hermitude
KLP
PNAU
Rufus Du Sol

LIVE HIP HOP ACT OF THE YEAR

Allday
Baker Boy
Genesis Owusu
Hilltop Hoods
Sampa The Great

LIVE CLASSICAL ACT OF THE YEAR

Deborah Cheetham
Ensemble Offspring
Genevieve Lacey
Pinchgut Opera
PLEXUS

LIVE JAZZ ACT OF THE YEAR

Johnathan Zwartz
Tamara Murphy
Stephen Magnusson
The Catholics
The Necks

LIVE INDIE / ROCK ACT OF THE YEAR

Angie McMahon
Cash Savage and the Last Drinks
East Brunswick All Girls Choir
Middle Kids
WAAX

INTERNATIONAL LIVE ACHIEVEMENT (GROUP)

Angus & Julia Stone
Gang of Youths
Oh Pep!
Rufus du Sol
The Teskey Brothers

INTERNATIONAL LIVE ACHIEVEMENT (SOLO)

Hatchie
Julia Jacklin
Meg Mac
Stella Donnelly
Tash Sultana

LIVE MUSIC PHOTOGRAPHER OF THE YEAR
Get to know some of their photographs HERE.

Britt Andrews
Ian Laidlaw
Jacinta Keefe
Michelle Grace Hunder
Megan Carew

BEST LIVE MUSIC FESTIVAL OR EVENT

BIGSOUND
Dark Mofo
Groovin’ The Moo
St Jerome’s Laneway Festival
Woodford Folk Festival

THE NLMA – INDUSTRY ACHIEVEMENT

Leanne de Souza – Recognising her work for three years as head of the Association of Artist Managers, and 25+ years as an artist manager – one of the true champions of artists and managers in this country.
Joel Edmondson – Recognising his invaluable work for 4 years as head of Q Music.
Scott Hutchinson – Celebrating a genuine patron of live music, who through his work with Hutchinson Building, has made the Brisbane live music scene what it is.
Susan Heymann – The irreplaceable Managing Director of Chugg Entertainment, responsible for some of the biggest tours in Australia (to say the least).
Women of Music Production (WOMPP) – Recognising this Perth based organisation, who are fostering a true spirit of supportive collaboration for female, transgender and non-binary music makers to share, discuss and showcase music production.

LIVE INSTRUMENTALIST OF THE YEAR

Bree Tranter (Solo, The Middle East, Timberwolf, Matt Corby and more)
Jay Watson (Tame Impala)
Jenny McCullogh (I Know Leopard)
Kat Mear (Cash Savage)
William Barton

THE SHEDDY – LIVE DRUMMER OF THE YEAR

Dan Williams (Art vs Science, Philly Jays, Thelma Plum, Maddy Jane and more)
G-Flip
Jonathan Boulet (Party Dozen)
Lauren Hammel (High Tension, Tropical F*ck Storm)
Talya Valenti (Bolt Gun, Stella Donnelly)

LIVE GUITARIST OF THE YEAR

Axel Carrington (New Talk, Peppermint Showers)
Carla Geneve
Erica Dunn (Tropical F*ck Storm)
Stella Donnelly
Tommy Emmanuel

LIVE BASSIST OF THE YEAR

Hayley Manwaring (Moaning Lisa)
Jennifer Aslett (San Cisco, Stella Donnelly)
Jonathan Zwartz
Rosie Fitzgerald (I Know Leopard, Maddy Jane, Clea, Not a Boys Name)
Sara McPherson (New Talk, Trolley Boy, Ursula, Tanaya Harper)

BEST NEW ACT – PRESENTED BY JAMESON

Carla Geneve
G-Flip
Press Club
The Chats
Tones and I

LIVE VOICE OF THE YEAR – PRESENTED BY PANHEAD CUSTOM ALES

Julia Jacklin
Matt Corby
Stella Donnelly
Thelma Plum
Zaachariaha Fielding (Electric Fields)

LIVE ACT OF THE YEAR – PRESENTED BY APRA AMCOS

Amyl and the Sniffers
Electric Fields
Mojo Juju
Psychedelic Porn Crumpets
WAAX

— Public Voting for the below awards closes 12th November —

** ACT Awards – Presented by BMA – Public Voting open at bmamag.com.

LIVE ACT OF THE YEAR

Endrey
Kirklandd
SAFIA
Sputnik Sweetheart
Teen Jesus and the Jean Teasers

LIVE VOICE OF THE YEAR

Citizen Kay
Evan Buckley
Genesis Owusu
Lucy Sugerman
Vendulka

LIVE VENUE OF THE YEAR – Presented by oztix

Smith’s Alternative
UC Refectory
Transit Bar
The Polish Club
Sideway

LIVE EVENT OF THE YEAR

Canbeurovision
Groovin’ The Moo
National Folk Festival
No Front Fences
Spilt Milk

ALL AGES ACHIEVEMENT
To be announced at Sideway on December 4th

** NSW Awards – Presented by The Music Network – Public Voting open at themusicnetwork.com.

LIVE ACT OF THE YEAR

Hermitude
I Know Leopard
Jack River
Montaigne
Totally Unicorn

LIVE VOICE OF THE YEAR

Alice Terry
imbi the girl
Megan Washington
Ruel
Thandi Phoenix

LIVE VENUE OF THE YEAR – Presented by oztix

Crowbar Sydney
Oxford Art Factory
Rad Bar
The Newsagency
Venue 505

LIVE EVENT OF THE YEAR

Byron Bay Bluesfest
Dashville Skyline
St Jerome’s Laneway Festival
Splendour in the Grass
Yours & Owls

ALL AGES ACHIEVEMENT
To be announced at The Newsagency on December 4th

** QLD Awards – Public voting open at nlmas.com.au.

LIVE ACT OF THE YEAR – Presented by Brisbane City Council

Cub Sport
Sahara Beck
San Mei
Thelma Plum
WAAX

LIVE VOICE OF THE YEAR

Jack Carty
Katie Noonan
Monica Sottile (Sweater Curse)
Thelma Plum
Tia Gostelow

LIVE VENUE OF THE YEAR – Presented by oztix

Junk Bar
Sol Bar
The Tivoli
The Triffid
The Zoo

LIVE EVENT OF THE YEAR

BIGSOUND
Caloundra Music Festival
CMC Rocks Queensland
Jungle Love Festival
Woodford Folk Festival

ALL AGES ACHIEVEMENT
To be announced at The Triffid on December 4th

** VIC Awards – Presented by SYN Media – Public Voting open at syn.org.au/NLMAs.

LIVE ACT OF THE YEAR

Ainslie Wills
Julia Jacklin
Marlon Williams
Mojo Juju
Ruby Gill

LIVE VOICE OF THE YEAR

Ali Barter
Didirri
Kian
Merpire
P-UniQue

LIVE VENUE OF THE YEAR – Presented by oztix

Howler
The Corner Hotel
Theatre Royal, Castlemaine
The Toff in Town
The Tote

LIVE EVENT OF THE YEAR

Changes Festival
Falls Festival
Meredith Music Festival
St Jerome’s Laneway Festival
Something Unlimited

ALL AGES ACHIEVEMENT
To be announced at The Tote on December 4th

** WA Awards – Presented by RTR FM – Public Voting open at nlmas.com.au.

LIVE ACT OF THE YEAR

Carla Geneve
Jack Davies & The Bush Chooks
Psychedelic Porn Crumpets
The Wilds
Your Girl Pho

LIVE VOICE OF THE YEAR

Carla Geneve
Jacob Diamond
Jamilla
Noah Dillon
Stella Donnelly

LIVE VENUE OF THE YEAR – Presented by oztix

Fremantle Arts Centre
freo.social
Mojo’s
The Bird
The Sewing Room

LIVE EVENT OF THE YEAR

Hidden Treasures Fremantle
In The Pines
Nannup Music Festival
SOTA Festival
WAMFest

ALL AGES ACHIEVEMENT
To be announced at Mojos on December 4th

** SA Awards – Presented by Three D Radio – Public Voting open now at threedradio.com.

LIVE ACT OF THE YEAR – Presented by City of Adelaide

Electric Fields
Oscar The Wild
Teenage Joans
TOWNS
West Thebarton

LIVE VOICE OF THE YEAR

Alana Jagt
Bec Stevens
Bree Tranter
Tom West
Zaachariaha Fielding (Electric Fields)

LIVE VENUE OF THE YEAR – Presented by oztix

Crown & Anchor
The Grace Emily Hotel
Lion Arts Factory
The Gov
Thebarton Theatre

LIVE EVENT OF THE YEAR

A Day of Clarity
St Jerome’s Laneway Festival
The Porch Sessions
Umbrella Winter City Sounds Festival
WOMADelaide

ALL AGES ACHIEVEMENT
To be announced at Crown & Anchor on December 4th

** TAS Awards – Presented by Edge Radio – Public Voting open now at edgeradio.org.au.

LIVE ACT OF THE YEAR

A Swayze and The Ghosts
Baba Bruja
Bianca Blackhall Group
Christopher Coleman & The Great Escape
EWAH and the Vision of Paradise

LIVE VOICE OF THE YEAR

Claire Anne Taylor
Frankie Andrew (Isla Ka)
Jed Appleton
Mary Shannon (Meres)
Seth Henderson

LIVE VENUE OF THE YEAR – Presented by oztix

Hobart Brewing Company
Republic Bar & Cafe
The Royal Oak Hotel
Altar
The Brisbane Hotel

LIVE EVENT OF THE YEAR

A Festival Called PANAMA
Dark Mofo
Falls Festival
MONA FOMA
Party in the Paddock

ALL AGES ACHIEVEMENT
To be announced at The Royal Oak on December 4th

** NT Awards – Presented by Foldback Magazine – Public Voting open at foldback.com.au.

LIVE ACT OF THE YEAR

Baker Boy
Caiti Baker
Emily Wurramara
Mambali
Southeast Desert Metal

LIVE VOICE OF THE YEAR

Caiti Baker
Colin Lillie
Serina Pech
Stevie Jean
Yirrmal Marika

LIVE VENUE OF THE YEAR – Presented by oztix

Darwin Railway Club
Epilogue Rooftop, Alice Springs
Happy Yess, Darwin
Montes Lounge, Alice Springs
PINT Club, Marrara

LIVE EVENT OF THE YEAR

Darwin Festival
Desert Song Festival
Parrtjima Festival
Summer Session
Territory Day at Mindil Beach

ALL AGES ACHIEVEMENT
To be announced at Epilogue Rooftop on December 4th

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.


*


*

code

UA-56583252-1